Opened 6 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#176 closed defect (wontfix)

Are string ports exclusively character ports?

Reported by: arcfide Owned by: alexshinn
Priority: minor Milestone: Second Public Draft
Component: WG1 - I/O Keywords:
Cc:

Description

From scheme-reports discussion list, by John Cowan:

Jeronimo Pellegrini scripsit:

According to Section 6.7.1, "Conversely, not all character ports are
binary ports -- for example, the /string ports/ discussed below". It
is not really clear to wether the document *requires* string ports not
to be binary or if it was just an example of a port that *could* be
character but not binary.

I haven't thought about it, but I guess it *could* be the latter, if the
environment provides a default encoding for string ports.

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by alexshinn

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

We voted to leave this unspecified.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by cowan

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by cowan

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from reopened to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.