Opened 6 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#333 closed defect (fixed)

Require eof-objects to be disjoint from basic Scheme types

Reported by: cowan Owned by: cowan
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: WG1 - Core Keywords:
Cc:

Description

It's already a requirement that an eof-object cannot have an external representation, which means it cannot be any of the basic types in Section 3.2 except procedure or port. This is very improbable, and in fact none of my 40 test schemes returns either a procedure or a port.

Doing this would allow eof-object? to be added to the list of disjoint type predicates in Section 3.2.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by cowan

Note that it can be a record, since there is no type predicate record?.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Status changed from new to decided

The WG voted to adopt this proposal.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Owner changed from alexshinn to cowan
  • Status changed from decided to writing

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from writing to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.