Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#380 closed defect (fixed)

Is support of TAB as a whitespace character required or not?

Reported by: cowan Owned by: cowan
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: WG1 - Core Keywords:
Cc:

Description

§2.2 says:

Whitespace characters include the space and newline characters. (Implementations may provide additional whitespace characters such as tab or page break.)

However, §7.1.1 has:

⟨intraline whitespace⟩ → ⟨space or tab⟩
⟨whitespace⟩ → ⟨intraline whitespace⟩ | ⟨newline⟩ | ⟨return⟩

So §2.2 implies that supporting tabs is allowed but not required, yet §7.1.1 implies supporting tabs is required.

I don't have access to my suite of Schemes today, so I can't verify the state of the art.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

All my Schemes accept tab at the REPL, except a few which are using readline or something similar, and don't allow you to type an explicit tab. They accept tabs in a script, though.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Status changed from new to decided

WG1 decided to require support for tabs.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Owner changed from alexshinn to cowan
  • Status changed from decided to writing

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by cowan

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from writing to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.